Financial services · Dubai & the DIFC

Financial services recruitment in Dubai

We recruit banking, risk, compliance, wealth, asset management, insurance and fintech professionals for firms in Dubai and the DIFC. From a licensed MLRO to a Chief Financial Officer.

1,134

Regulated financial services firms in the DIFC, up 16% in a year.

DIFC H1 2026 results

+35%

Growth in wealth and asset management firms — the fastest-hiring segment we cover.

DIFC H1 2026 results

9,784

Pay observations behind our benchmarks, including 60+ financial services roles.

Guildhall Salary Guide 2026

  • DFSA approved roles
  • Retained executive search
  • 7 days to shortlist
  • In Dubai since 2014
  • ADGM covered by our Abu Dhabi desk

The market

Why these roles are hard to fill

The DIFC added 2,318 companies in twelve months and passed ten thousand active firms for the first time. Every regulated one of them needs the same controlled functions — and the number of people who have already held an approved role under the DFSA has not grown at anything like that rate.

For a Chief Compliance Officer, a Senior Executive Officer or an MLRO, the person you want is usually not applying for jobs. They are employed and already approved.

Advertising reaches people who are looking. It does not reach the small number of people who have done the same job, under the same regulator, at a firm like yours. We find them, approach them directly, and tell you how many there really are.

The DIFC in numbers

  • Active companies 10,018
  • New in twelve months 2,318
  • Regulated firms 1,134
  • Banking & capital markets 327
  • Wealth & asset management 592
  • Insurance & reinsurance 165
  • AI & fintech firms 1,933

Source: DIFC H1 2026 results, published 28 July 2026.

Coverage

What we recruit

Seven role families, from C-suite to specialist. If your role is not listed, call us anyway.

01

Finance leadership

CFO, Finance Director, Financial Controller, Head of FP&A, Group Finance, Internal Audit, Treasury, Tax.

02

Risk

Chief Risk Officer, Head of Credit Risk, Market Risk, Operational Risk, Risk Analytics, Credit Policy, Enterprise Risk.

03

Compliance & financial crime

Chief Compliance Officer, Head of Compliance, Senior Executive Officer, MLRO, Head of Financial Crime, Sanctions and AML, KYC, Regulatory Affairs.

04

Banking

Corporate and investment banking, SME banking, relationship management, transaction banking, credit, structured and trade finance.

05

Private banking & wealth

Market Head, Head of Private Banking, Executive Director, Senior Wealth Manager, Relationship Manager, portfolio and investment management.

06

Insurance & reinsurance

Underwriting, claims, actuarial, broking and distribution leadership across a segment that grew 22% last year.

07

Fintech & payments

Founding and scaling teams, product, payments, and regulatory-facing technology leadership — the fastest-growing segment in the centre, up 39%.

—

Role not listed?

Tell us the role and the licence. We will tell you how deep the pool is.

Start a conversation

Regulated hiring

DIFC and regulated roles

A licence brings mandated functions, and those functions need people the regulator will approve. We recruit for them regularly. We check whether a candidate has actually held the authorisation, not whether the words appear on a CV.

We are recruiters, not regulatory advisers. We do not advise on your licence, filings or obligations. We find people who have worked inside them at similar firms, and tell you where the market is thin.

A new licence usually means hiring several mandated functions at once, in a market where the approved population is small. We map the whole set before you start.

Mandated roles we recruit

  • Senior Executive Officer
  • Compliance Officer
  • Money Laundering Reporting Officer
  • Finance Officer
  • Risk Officer
  • Internal Audit

Hiring into an ADGM-licensed entity instead? Different regulator, different pool. Our Abu Dhabi practice owns that market, including FSRA-approved roles.

Talk to us before you start

One call gets you the size of the candidate pool, what the role should pay, and how long it will take.

Compensation

Salary benchmarks

Benchmarks from our own placement data, not advertised ranges. Figures are total fixed monthly package in AED: basic plus allowances. They exclude bonus, carry and equity.

RoleLowerTypicalUpper
Head of Private Banking / Wealth Management144,500162,500180,500
Head of Corporate Banking93,000117,000141,500
Chief Compliance Officer99,000110,000121,000
Chief Risk Officer79,500103,000127,000
Head of SME Banking72,00090,000108,500
Head of Compliance68,00077,00085,500
Head of Credit Risk58,00067,00075,500
Head of Financial Crime59,00065,00071,000
Licensed MLRO (DIFC)43,50050,00057,000
Operational Risk Manager37,00041,00044,500

All figures AED per month. A benchmark is not an offer. What a role pays depends on the licence, the reporting line, the book and the candidate.

Process

How a search runs

1

Briefing

The role, the licence, the reporting line, the package and the constraints. If the role cannot be filled at that budget, we tell you now.

Day 1
2

Market map

The population, firm by firm. Who holds the authorisation, where they sit, what they earn, who is open to a move. You get it in writing.

Days 1–3
3

Direct approach

We contact the mapped population ourselves. No adverts, no database trawl, no CV spam.

Days 2–5
4

Shortlist

Structured interviews against the brief, authorisations verified, notice periods checked. Four to six candidates, with written reasons.

Within 7 days
5

Offer & onboarding

Offer management, counter-offer handling, resignation support and contact through to day one and beyond.

Weeks 4–8

Targeted headhunting runs the same way, on the same clock. The full method sits on our executive search page.

Case studies

Recent searches

Client names are withheld. The numbers show how many people we mapped, how many made the shortlist, and how long it took.

Chief Financial Officer

DFSA-regulated investment firm · DIFC

42Mapped
5Shortlist
14Days

Mapped across the DIFC, ADGM and the London returnee network. The accepted offer landed 11% below the client's budgeted package, because the mapping showed what the role was worth rather than what they feared it would cost.

Chief Compliance Officer & MLRO

New DIFC licence · asset manager

28Mapped
4Shortlist
19Days

Two mandated functions hired together for a firm taking its first licence. Nine of the twenty-eight held both authorisations; the map told the client that on day four, which changed the package before the first interview.

Head of Private Banking

International private bank · Dubai

61Mapped
6Shortlist
23Days

A book-carrying hire, so the map ran on assets under management and client segment rather than job title. Placed candidate still in seat past the guarantee window.

Terms

What we commit to

What you get in writing before any work starts.

A shortlist in 7 days

On retained search, you get a qualified shortlist within seven days of the signed briefing — or the retainer stage is credited in full against your next mandate. The clock starts the moment the brief is signed.

The market map is yours

Every retained search delivers a written map of the market — the population, where they sit, what they earn. You keep it whether or not you hire through us.

A replacement guarantee

Every placement carries a replacement guarantee. If the candidate leaves or is terminated on performance inside the guarantee window, we run the replacement search at no further professional fee. The window is set in your terms before you sign.

We replace rather than refund, and the guarantee covers resignation and performance termination, not redundancy, restructuring or a material change to the role.

Commercial terms

Retained executive search is charged at 25–33% of first-year total compensation, split across milestones. Targeted headhunting is 15–22%. Terms are agreed per mandate before any work begins, and every client works with a named account manager rather than a queue.

Who we work with

DFSA-regulated investment firms, banks and brokerages, asset and wealth managers, insurers and reinsurers, payments and fintech businesses — from firms taking their first DIFC licence to established institutions replacing a controlled function.

FAQ

Questions employers ask

Do you recruit for DFSA-approved roles?

Yes — Senior Executive Officer, Compliance Officer, MLRO and Finance Officer, alongside the wider risk, finance and controls population. We map candidates on authorisations actually held, and we tell you when the approved pool for a function is small.

How long does a financial services search take?

A qualified shortlist within seven days on retained search, and four to eight weeks to an accepted offer once notice periods and visa timing are in play. Roles at the top of the market can take longer. We say so at briefing.

What does a Chief Compliance Officer cost in Dubai?

Our observed benchmark is AED 99,000 to 121,000 a month in total fixed package, typically AED 110,000. A licensed MLRO in the DIFC sits at AED 43,500 to 57,000. Both exclude bonus. The full set is in the Dubai Salary Guide 2026.

How is this different from your private equity practice?

Different market, different people. Private equity, venture capital, family offices and fund management sit with our private equity practice. This page covers banking, risk, compliance, wealth, asset management, insurance and fintech.

Can you hire for ADGM as well as DIFC?

Yes, though we treat them as separate markets with separate regulators and largely separate candidate pools. ADGM and wider Abu Dhabi hiring is handled by our Abu Dhabi practice.

Do you work with firms new to the DIFC?

Frequently. A new licence usually means several mandated functions at once. We map the whole set before you start.

References

Sources

  • DIFC H1 2026 results

    Dubai International Financial Centre · published 28 July 2026

    Active registered companies (10,018), new registrations (2,318), regulated financial services firms (1,134), and the segment counts for banking and capital markets, wealth and asset management, insurance and reinsurance, and fintech.

  • UAE Government Media Office release

    Dubai Media Office · published 28 July 2026

    The same H1 2026 figures, issued through the government media office. Used to corroborate every DIFC number quoted on this page.

  • Guildhall Dubai Salary Guide 2026

    Guildhall Consultancy · our own dataset

    Every compensation figure on this page. 9,784 anonymised observations across the UAE market, including more than sixty financial services roles. Figures are total fixed monthly package in AED, excluding bonus, carry and equity.

  • Benchmark a specific role

    Guildhall Consultancy · on request

    Where the published bands are not close enough — a benchmark built for your licence, reporting line and market, from the same dataset.

Guildhall Consultancy LLC, founded 2010, in Dubai since 2014. This page is reviewed when the DIFC publishes new figures or the salary dataset is refreshed. Last reviewed 19 September 2026.

Hiring in Dubai financial services

Speak to a specialist

Tell us about the role below. We will come back with how many people can do it, what they cost, and how long it will take. No obligation.

Hiring in DIFC? Brief us on a role

Get in Touch

Tell us about your hiring needs and we'll be in touch within 30 minutes.

Trusted by 300+ companies across the Gulf

Which of Guildhall's services do you require?
Drag & Drop Files, Choose Files to Upload
If you have a job description, feel free to attach here for a Guildhall Consultant to review before reaching out.